Past Presidents

  • 2014-15 – Honorable Louie Gohmert (Tyler)
  • 2014-13 – Barry Brown (Greenville)
  • 2012-13 — Honorable Gene Green (Houston)
  • 2011-12 — Mr. Doug Centilli (Waxahachie)
  • 2010-11 — Honorable Silvestre Reyes (El Paso)
  • 2009-10 – Mr. Bill Christian (Monahans)
  • 2008-09 – Honorable John Cornyn (San Antonio)
  • 2007-08 – Mr. Ed Perez (Corpus Christi)
  • 2006-07 – Honorable John Carter (Houston)
  • 2005-06 – Mr. Scott Styles (Abilene)
  • 2004-05 – Honorable Kay Granger (Fort Worth)
  • 2003-04 – Mr. Bill Shute (Austin)
  • 2002-03 – Honorable Kevin Brady (The Woodlands)
  • 2001-02 – Ms. Alisa Malechek Sell (Fredericksburg)
  • 2000-01 – Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison (Dallas)
  • 1999-2000 – Mr. Rick Meyers (Muleshoe)
  • 1998-99 – Ms. Amanda Bullard (Austin)
  • 1997-98 – Mr. Jim Greenwood (Houston)
  • 1996-97 – Mr. Larry Meyers (Muleshoe)
  • 1995-96 – Mrs. Tina Blanton (El Campo)
  • 1994-95 – Honorable Jim Chapman (Sulphur Springs)
  • 1993-94 – Mrs. Kerrill Kornegay Scrivner (Palestine)
  • 1992-93 – Mr. Joseph S. Bracewell (Houston)
  • 1991-92 – Mrs. Ann Hightower Thornburg (Vernon)
  • 1990-91 – Mr. Mike Hudson (Dallas)
  • 1989-90 – Mrs. Molly Shulman Kellogg (Austin)
  • 1988-89 – Honorable Charles Stenholm (Avoca)
  • 1987-88 – Ms. Jann Holderman (Dallas)
  • 1986-87 – Mr. Joe Winkelman (Taylor)
  • 1985-86 – Ms. Patti Birge Tyson (Sherman)
  • 1984-85 – Mr. Don Womack (Fort Worth)
  • 1983-84 – Mrs. Ardon B. Judd, Jr. (Houston/Albany)
  • 1981-83 – Mr. John R. Cope (Houston)
  • 1981-81 – Honorable John Dalton (Dallas)
  • 1980-81 – Honorable Tom Loeffler (Hunt)
  • 1979-80 – Honorable Sam B. Hall (Marshall)
  • 1978-79 – Dr. Charles E. Walker (Graham)
  • 1977-78 – Colonel George S. Oliver (Canyon)
  • 1976-77 – Honorable Richard C. White (El Paso)
  • 1975-76 – Mr. Robert E. Waldron (Tyler)
  • 1974-75 – Honorable William R. Archer (Houston)
  • 1973-74 – Mrs. Abraham Kazen (Laredo)
  • 1972-73 – Honorable Luther Holcomb (Dallas)
  • 1971-72 – Honorable E. “Kika” de la Garza (Mission)
  • 1970-71 – Mr. Wayne Gibbens (Breckenridge)
  • 1969-70 – Mrs. Everett Hutchinson (Austin)
  • 1968-69 – Mr. Forbes “Ted” Mann (Dallas)
  • 1967-68 – Honorable J.J. “Jake” Pickle (Austin)
  • 1966-67 – Honorable Graham Purcell (Wichita Falls)
  • 1965-66 – Mrs. Howard L. Burris (Corsicana)
  • 1964-65 – Honorable Everett Hutchinson (Austin)
  • 1963-64 – Honorable Frank Ikard (Wichita Falls)
  • 1962-63 – Mr. Tom Bartle (Houston)
  • 1961-62 – Honorable Bob Casey (Houston)
  • 1960-61 – Mrs. Charles P. Cabell (San Antonio)
  • 1959-60 – Honorable Jim Wright (Fort Worth)
  • 1958-59 – Mrs. Harvey Young (Corsicana)
  • 1957-58 – Mr. Claude Wild, Jr. (Austin)
  • 1955-57 – Mrs. Dale Miller (Dallas)
  • 1953-55 – Honorable Lyndon B. Johnson (Johnson City)
  • 1951-53 – Honorable Olin E. Teague (Bryan)
  • 1950-51 – Mr. L.T. “Tex” Ealsey (Forth Worth)
  • 1948-50 – Honorable Tom Pickett (Palestine)
  • 1946-47 – Mr. Ralph Pittman (DeLeon)
  • 1943-46 – Mr. Dale Miller (Dallas)
  • 1941-43 – Honorable Wright Patman (Texarkana)
  • 1938-40 – Honorable Richard Kleberg (Kingsville)
  • 1937-38 – Honorable Clifford G. Beckham (Fort Worth)
  • 1934-35 – Mr. Karl Crowley (Fort Worth)
  • 1933-34 – Honorable Wright Matthews (Dallas)
  • 1932-33 – Honorable Ewing Thomason (El Paso)
  • 1930-32 – Honorable Eugene Black (Clarksville)
  • 1929-30 – Honorable Fritz Lanham (Fort Worth)
  • 1928-29 – Honorable Morgan G. Sanders (Canton)
  • 1927-28 – Honorable Luther Johnson (Corsicanna)
  • 1926-27 – Honorable Tom Connally (Marlin)
  • 1924-26 – Honorable Clay Stone Briggs (Galveston)
  • 1923-24 – Honorable Daniel Garrett (Houston)
  • 1922-23 – Honorable Claude Hudspeth (El Paso)
  • 1920-22 – Mr. Clarence Ousley
  • 1914-15 – Mr. Cato Sells
  • 1913-14 – Dr. Oscar Wilkinson (El Paso)
  • 1907-08 – Mr. P. M. Kennerly (San Antonio)
  • 1906-07 – Mr. W. H. McNeil (Denton)
  • 1905-06 – Honorable Oscar W. Gillespie (Fort Worth)